Follow us
Home > Knowledge > Content
Sodium Fatty Alcohol Sulfate (SLS/K12)
Jun 14, 2018

Sodium Fatty Alcohol Sulfate (SLS/K12)

Description: Sodium lauryl sulphate, Sodium dodecyl sulfate, Sodium Laurilsulfate, dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt, SLS, K12, SDS  

Physical and Chemical Property: white or yellow powder/ clear, light yellow liquid. SLS (SDS) is a kind of anionic surfactant, dissolves in the water easily, compatibility with anion and non-ionic, good performances on emulsifying, foaming, osmosis, detergency and de-centrality.

Molecular Formula: ROSO3Na

Molecular weight: 288.38

CAS No.: 151-21-3

HS CODE: 34021100

Product Specification

ItemStandardTest Method Powder(grain)  LiquidActive Matter %90 Min.30 Min.GB/T 13529-2003 5.2Sodium sulfate,%(relative to 100% active compound)5.0 Max.1.0 Max.GB/T 13529-2003 5.4Unsulfatedmatter,%(relative to 100% active matter)2.0 Max.2.0 Max.GB/T 13529-2003 5.3pH value (1% a. m.)7.0-9.07.0-9.0GB/T 13529-2003 5.5Color, Hazen (5% a. m.)10 Max.10 Max.GB/T 13529-2003 5.6Water, %3.0 Max.  

 

Packed in 220kg per plastic drum, or 25kg per paper-plastic sack

Application:

K12 is the white or yellowish powder(grain), soluble in water. It has perfect cleaning, emulsifying and foaming ability, with affluent and longstanding foam, innocuity and good biodegradation. Compounded with LAS in a proportion of 1:3, it is used as the detergent for heavy dirty to wash carpet, dishware and hard surface. By adding other types of additive, its irritation activity will be ameliorated, degreasing power reduced, hand feeling enhanced. It is widely used in shampoo, bubble bath, hand cleaner, and the lather agent of toothpaste, cream or powder shampoo. In the other industries fields, it can be used as emulsifier, fire retardant, auxiliary agent of textile, and plating additive, etc.

 Storage and Transportation: Stored in cool , ventilated and dry place, kept away from sunshine and rain.